Widely used and adored by ancient Kemetiu (Egyptians), chamomile has been utilized as a skin care ingredient for thousands of years. Chamomile hydrosol helps to promote relaxation and is used in facial and body applications and can help soothe minor skin irritations. Chamomile hydrosol carries a unique scent unlike the fresh flowers or essential oil. Its gentle nature allows it to be used alone or in combination with other hydrosols such as rose to make a balancing skin toner. The addition of witch hazel is also a very popular combination in skin care formulations, and it may be used as a substitute for water and makes a lovely base for cream and lotion recipes.
Our Chamomile hydrosol is crafted in the California Desert via water-steam distillation of the flowers Matricaria recutita. Suitable for cosmetic use.